Names of Olympic firsts on Days 14-16

OLYMPICS 14-16

As we end what has been an Olympics to remember, the last few days saw more countries winning Olympic medals for a part or two of their respective sports for the first time. Adding the singles, duos and groups of three with teams mean that the number of athletes represented will simply be too large for me to add on this post on the basis that it is, indeed, too large and on my BtN polls on the basis that I, along with other signed-up members are only allowed to put 20 options in each poll and add 5 polls per day. For these reasons, this post will not include teams that have won an Olympic medal in their respective sports for the first time (they will be added in a separate post) and for these same reasons, from this post, I am discontinuing the addition of polls, though I will give the results from the last 4 polls below.

So, on we go with the:

OLYMPIC FIRSTS

Matej Tóth (Slovakia) – competed in men’s 50km walk in athletics, first Slovakian (as an independent nation) athlete to win an Olympic gold medal
Hirooki* Arai (Japan) – competed in men’s 50km walk in athletics, first Japanese athlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) – competed in men’s hammer throw in athletics, first Tajikistani athlete to win an Olympic gold medal
Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) – competed in women’s 5000m in athletics, first Kenyan athlete to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
María Guadalupe Gonzalez (Mexico) – competed in women’s 20km walk in athletics, first Mexican athlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Ekaterini Stefanidi (Greece) – competed in women’s pole vault in athletics, first Greek athlete to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Eliza McCartney (New Zealand) – competed in women’s pole vault in athletics, first New Zealander athlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Julius Yego (Kenya) – competed in men’s javelin throw in athletics, first Kenyan athlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Caster Semenya (South Africa) – competed in women’s 800m in athletics, first South African athlete to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) – competed in women’s 800m in athletics, first Burundian athlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Ruth Beitia (Spain) – competed in women’s high jump in athletics, first Spanish athlete to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Carolina Marín (Spain) – competed in women’s badminton singles, first Spanish badminton player to win an Olympic gold medal
Nozomi** Okuhara (Japan) – competed in women’s badminton singles, first Japanese badminton player to win an Olympic medal at that event
Estelle Mossely (France) – competed in women’s lightweight boxing, first French boxer to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Yin Junhua*** (China) – competed in women’s lightweight boxing, first Chinese boxer to win an Olympic medal at that event
Sarah Ourahmoune (France) – competed in women’s flyweight boxing, first French boxer to win an Olympic medal at that event
Shakhobidin Zoirov (Uzbekistan) – competed in men’s flyweight boxing, first Uzbek boxer to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Yoel Finol (Venezuela) – competed in men’s flyweight boxing, first Venezuelan boxer to win an Olympic medal at that event
Hu Jianguan**** (China) – competed in men’s flyweight boxing, first Chinese boxer to win an Olympic medal at that event
Lorenzo Sotomayor (Azerbaijan, originally Cuba) – competed in men’s light welterweight boxing, first boxer competing for Azerbaijan to win an Olympic medal at that event
Vitaly Dunaytsev (Russia) – competed in men’s light welterweight boxing, first Russian (post-Soviet Union) boxer to win an Olympic medal at that event
Tony Yoka (France) – competed in men’s super heavyweight boxing, first French boxer to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Filip Hrgović (Croatia) – competed in men’s super heavyweight boxing, first Croatian (as an independent country) boxer to win an Olympic medal
Nouchka Fontijn (Netherlands) – competed in women’s middleweight boxing, first Dutch boxer to win an Olympic medal at that event
Erlon Silva and Isaquias Queiroz (Brazil) – competed in men’s C-2 1000m canoeing, first Brazilian canoeists to win an Olympic medal at that event
Dmytro Ianchuk and Taras Mishchuk (Ukraine) – competed in men’s C-2 1000m canoeing, first Ukrainian canoeists to win an Olympic medal at that event
Maxime Beaumont (France) – competed in men’s K-1 200m canoeing, first French canoeist to win an Olympic medal at that event
Ronald Rauhe (Germany) – competed in men’s K-1 200m canoeing, first German canoeist to win an Olympic medal at that event
Connor Fields (United States) – competed in men’s BMX cycling, first American cyclist to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Jelle van Gorkom (Netherlands) – competed in men’s BMX cycling, first Dutch cyclist to win an Olympic medal at that event
Stefany Hernández (Venezuela) – competed in women’s BMX cycling, first Venezuelan cyclist to win an Olympic medal
Jenny Rissveds (Sweden) – competed in women’s cross-country cycling, first Swedish cyclist to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Nino Schurter (Switzerland) – competed in men’s cross-country cycling, first Swiss cyclist to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Nicholas “Nick” Skelton (Great Britain) – competed in individual jumping in equestrian, first British equestrian to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Chloe Esposito (Australia) – competed in women’s modern pentathlon, first Australian pentathlete to win an Olympic gold medal
Élodie Clouvel (France) – competed in women’s modern pentathlon, first French pentathlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Oktawia Nowacka (Poland) – competed in women’s modern pentathlon, first Polish pentathlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Pavlo Tymoshchenko (Ukraine) – competed in men’s modern pentathlon, first Ukrainian (as an independent country) pentathlete to win an Olympic gold medal
Ismael Marcelo Hernández Uscanga (Mexico) – competed in men’s modern pentathlon, first Mexican pentathlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Cheick Sallah Cissé (Ivory Coast) – competed in men’s 80kg taekwondo, first Ivorian taekwondo practitioner to win an Olympic gold medal
Oussama Oueslati (Tunisia) – competed in men’s 80kg taekwondo, first Tunisian taekwondo practitioner to win an Olympic medal
Milad Beigi (Azerbaijan, originally fron Iran) – competed in men’s 80kg taekwondo, first taekwondo practitioner competing for Azerbaijan to win an Olympic medal at that event
Ruth Gbagbi (Ivory Coast) – competed in women’s 67kg taekwondo, first Ivorian taekwondo practitioner to win an Olympic medal
Radik Isayev***** (Azerbaijan, originally from Russia) – competed in men’s +80kg taekwondo, first Azerbaijani taekwondo practitioner to win an Olympic gold medal
Abdoul Issoufou (Niger) – competed in men’s +80kg taekwondo, first Nigerien taekwondo practitioner to win an Olympic medal
Maicon Siqueira (Brazil) – competed in men’s +80kg taekwondo, first Brazilian taekwondo practitioner to win an Olympic medal at that event
Jacqueline “Jackie” Galloway (United States) – competed in women’s +67kg taekwondo, first American taekwondo practitioner to win an Olympic medal at that event
Gwen Jorgensen (United States) – competed in women’s triathlon, first American triathlete to win an Olympic gold medal
Victoria “Vicky” Holland (Great Britain) – competed in women’s triathlon, first British triathlete to win an Olympic medal at that event
Hassan Yazdani (Iran) – competed in men’s 74kg freestyle wrestling, first Iranian wrestler to win an Olympic gold medal at that event
Jabrayil Hasanov****** (Azerbaijan) – competed in men’s 74kg freestyle wrestling, first Azerbaijani wrestler to win an Olympic medal at that event
Soner Demirtaş (Turkey) – competed in men’s 74kg freestyle wrestling, first Turkish wrestler to win an Olympic medal at that event

* – the kanji for his name are written as 広宙¹, 広 meaning “” and 宙 meaning “.”¹
** – the kanji for her name are written as 希望¹, 希 meaning “” and 望 meaning “.”¹
*** – the characters/hanzi for her name are written as 军花², 军 meaning “” and 花 meaning “.”²
**** – the characters/hanzi for his name are written as 建关², 建 meaning “” and 关 meaning “.”²
***** – in Azerbaijani, the I in Isayev would have been written as İ.³
****** – in Azerbaijani, his name would have been written as Cəbrayıl Həsənov.⁴

At the time of this writing, here are the results from the last four polls:

  • In the first poll, Cecilia and Helen are joint first with 58%, followed by Sara in third place with 54%.
  • In the second and third polls, Marcus is in the lead with 78%, followed by Jack in second place with 55% and Henri & Peter in joint third with 36%.
  • In the fourth poll, Lucas, Matías and Joaquín are the top 3 names with 79%, 74% and 58% respectively.

Sources:
Wikipedia, some of the articles used include:

Jisho.org¹
Erik Peterson’s Chinese Character Dictionary²

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s